Geometry/Topology at Michigan State University
 Seminars - Fall '06
 
3- and 4- Manifold Seminar - Meeting time: Wednesdays, 4:10 - 5:30, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details  
Sept.13 Inanc Baykur, 'Generalizations of symplectic structures and Lefschetz fibrations on smooth 4-manifolds'                
Sept.20 Inanc Baykur, 'Generalizations of symplectic structures and Lefschetz fibrations on smooth 4-manifolds' (continued)                 
Sept.27 Inanc Baykur, 'The Donaldson-Smith invariant and Perutz's fibered field theory'       
Oct. 4 Jessica Purcell (U.T. Austin), 'Links with reflective symmetry'  

Oct. 11

Lawrence Roberts, 'Trying to understand the combinatorial version of knot Floer homology'  
Oct. 18 Selahi Durusoy, 'The Sarkar-Wang approach to finding combinatorial diagrams'  
Oct. 25 Francois Gueritaud (USC), 'Schlafli's volume formula and geometrization'
This lecture will be an introduction and suitable for graduate students.
 
Nov. 8 Adam Knapp, 'Embedded contact homology'  
Nov.15 Adam Knapp, 'Embedded contact homology' (continued)  
Nov. 29 Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University, 'Commensurability classes of 2-bridge knots'
Note Special time: 3:00 pm,
 
     
     
     
 
 
     
 
Geometric Analysis Seminar - Meeting time: Tuesdays, 4:10 - 5:30, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Sept. 5 Mikhail Alyurov, 'Aloff-Wallach Spaces: Volumes, Curvatures, Injectivity Radii'
Sept.12 Mikhail Alyurov, 'Aloff-Wallach Spaces: Volumes, Curvatures, Injectivity Radii', (continued)
Sept.19 Hui-Chuan Huang, 'The resolvent and scattering operator on near-product-hyperbolic spaces'
Sept.26 Hui-Chuan Huang, 'The resolvent and scattering operator on near-product-hyperbolic spaces', (continued)
Oct..27 Rafe Mazzeo, Stanford U., 'Asymptotically symmetric Einstein metrics',
Note Special time and place: 3:00 pm, A517 Wells Hall
Nov. 7 Oh Hoon Kwon, 'An isoperimetric inequality with applications to curve shortening' (after M. Gage)  
Nov.14 Jon Wolfson, 'Fill radius and positive scalar curvature in 3 dimensions' (after Schoen-Yau)
Nov.29

Rick Schoen, Stanford U., 'Sharp Isoperimetric Inequalities for Minimal Surfaces'
Note Special time: 4:10 pm, Wednesday

Dec. 8 Casim Abbas, 'The Seiberg Witten equations and the Weinstein conjecture' (after Taubes)
Note Special day and time: 3:00 pm, Friday
 
Graduate Student Seminar - Meeting times: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 11:30 - 12:20, A517 Wells Hall
Date Details
Sept. 7 Andrew Cooper, 'Morse theory'
Sept. 12 Andrew Cooper, 'Morse theory' (continued)
Sept. 14 Adam Knapp, 'Branched covers'
Sept. 19 Adam Knapp, 'Branched covers' (continued)
Sept. 21 Chris Hays, 'Heegaard diagrams'
Sept. 26 Chris Hays, 'Heegaard diagrams' (continued)
Sept. 28 Selahi Durusoy, 'Computing Heegaard-Floer homology'
Oct. 3 Selahi Durusoy, 'Computing Heegaard-Floer homology' (continued)
Oct. 5 Nathan Sunukjian, 'Lefschetz fibrations'
Oct. 10 Nathan Sunukjian, 'Lefschetz fibrations' (continued)
Oct. 12 Kwang-Ho Choi, 'Chern classes'
Oct. 17 Kwang-Ho Choi, 'Chern classes' (continued)
Oct. 19 Chris Cornwell, 'Cayley graphs'
Oct. 24 Chris Cornwell, 'Cayley graphs' (continued)
Oct. 26 Ignat Sorokoand, 'Lie groups & Lie algebras'
Note Special time and place:10:30 am, A204 Wells Hall
Oct. 26

Rafe Mazzeo, Stanford U., 'Geometric analysis on stratified spaces', Special RTG Lecture
Note Special time and place: 2:00 pm, A304 Wells Hall

Oct. 31

Adam Knapp, 'Torsion'

Nov. 2

Ignat Sorokoand, 'Lie groups & Lie algebras' (continued)

Nov. 7 Adam Knapp, 'Torsion' (continued)
Nov. 9 Chris Hays, 'The Maslov index'
Nov.14 Chris Hays, 'The Maslov index' (continued)
Nov.16 Joerg Enders, 'Harnack inequalities and an application to steady and expanding Ricci solitons'
Nov.21 Joerg Enders, 'Harnack inequalities and an application to steady and expanding Ricci solitons' (continued}
Note Special time and place: 12:20 pm, A117 Wells Hall
Nov.28 Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University, 'Hyperbolic Geometry and Commensurability Classes', Special RTG Lecture
Note Special time and place: 4:10 pm, A304 Wells Hall
Nov. 30 Firat Arikan, 'Open books and contact Structures'
Dec. 5 Chaitanya Senapathi, 'Stiefel-Whitney classes'
Dec. 7 Chaitanya Senapathi, 'Stiefel-Whitney classes' (continued)
 
Graduate Student Seminar - Math 868 - Meeting time: Wednesdays, 5:00 - 6:00, A204 Wells Hall
Date Details
Sept. 13 Chun Lung Liu, 'The Grassmann manifold'                                              
Sept. 27 Ambar Rao, Manifolds with boundary'
Oct. 4 Adam Craig Shafer, 'The Whitney embedding theorem'
Oct.11 Jeffrey Scott Chapin, 'Sard's Theorem'
Oct.18 Chris Cornwell, 'The degree of a map'
Oct. 25 Chris Cornwell, 'The degree of a map' (continued)
Nov. 1 Yuting Zou, 'The Poincaré - Hopf theorem'
Dec. 6 Matthew Bond, 'Connections'
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
Topology Seminar - Meeting time: Mondays, 4:10 - 5:30, A304 Wells Hall  
Date Details  
Sept.18

Yongbin Ruan (U. Michigan), 'Symplectic birational geometry'

 
Sept.25 Gregory James Pearlstein, 'Hodge conjecture and normal functions'  
Oct. 2 Selman Akbulut, `Mirror duality inside G2-manifolds'  
Oct. 9 Gregory James Pearlstein, 'Hodge conjecture and normal functions' (continued)  
Oct. 23 Francois Gueritaud (USC), 'The pleating lamination conjecture: a solution for the once-punctured torus'  
Oct. 30 Robert Bell, 'Injective endomorphisms of Artin groups'  
Nov. 6 Robert Bell, 'Injective endomorphisms of Artin groups' (continued)  
Nov. 13 David Futer, 'Volume, twist number, and the Jones polynomial of hyperbolic knots'  
Nov. 20 David Futer, 'Volume, twist number, and the Jones polynomial of hyperbolic knots' (continued)  
Nov. 27 Michael Shapiro, 'Cluster algebras and triangulated surfaces again'  
Dec. 4 Marc Culler, U. Illinois, Chicago Circle, 'Mod p homology and hyperbolic volume'  
     
     
 
Geometry/Topology Colloquium Speakers - Meeting time: Various, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
   
   
   
   

 

 
   
   
   
   
   
   

Seminars - Fall '05

Seminars - Spring '06